crop.land

Every economy

Cropland for 199 economies, latest available year. Click a column heading to sort; type to filter.

IndiaSouth Asia168,009,998168.056.54.82024
United StatesNorth America154,734,120154.716.90.32024
ChinaEast Asia & Pacific128,608,000128.613.72.12024
Russian FederationEurope & Central Asia123,660,000123.77.50.12024
BrazilLatin America & Caribbean63,729,90063.77.61.02024
ArgentinaLatin America & Caribbean48,935,93548.917.90.82024
NigeriaSub-Saharan Africa45,036,39045.049.58.62024
IndonesiaEast Asia & Pacific43,753,81043.823.113.82024
CanadaNorth America38,236,00038.24.30.02024
UkraineEurope & Central Asia33,777,00033.858.31.52024
AustraliaEast Asia & Pacific31,650,00031.64.10.12024
PakistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan31,389,00031.440.70.92024
KazakhstanEurope & Central Asia30,691,60030.711.40.12024
MexicoLatin America & Caribbean24,393,71824.412.62.32024
TurkiyeEurope & Central Asia24,023,00024.031.24.92024
ThailandEast Asia & Pacific21,993,95022.043.012.32024
SudanSub-Saharan Africa21,211,00021.211.30.12024
Congo, Dem. Rep.Sub-Saharan Africa18,509,47018.58.20.92024
EthiopiaSub-Saharan Africa18,456,93018.516.41.82024
FranceEurope & Central Asia17,897,83117.933.21.92024
NigerSub-Saharan Africa17,836,85017.814.10.12024
Iran, Islamic Rep.Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan17,590,00017.610.81.22024
SpainEurope & Central Asia16,480,64916.533.010.22024
TanzaniaSub-Saharan Africa15,900,00015.918.02.52024
Cote d'IvoireSub-Saharan Africa13,468,41013.542.426.72024
MyanmarEast Asia & Pacific12,535,14912.519.22.32024
South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa12,413,00012.410.20.32024
GermanyEurope & Central Asia11,854,00011.933.90.62024
Viet NamEast Asia & Pacific11,649,03611.637.215.72024
PolandEurope & Central Asia11,531,00011.537.71.12024
UgandaSub-Saharan Africa11,499,00011.557.413.72024
PhilippinesEast Asia & Pacific11,245,50011.237.719.02024
ItalyEurope & Central Asia9,347,7209.3531.68.12024
MoroccoMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan9,000,0009.0020.24.32024
BangladeshSouth Asia8,799,0008.8067.67.12024
RomaniaEurope & Central Asia8,786,6608.7938.21.82024
MozambiqueSub-Saharan Africa8,661,4208.6611.00.52024
Burkina FasoSub-Saharan Africa8,588,1108.5931.42.52024
AlgeriaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan8,513,2008.513.60.42024
AfghanistanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan8,082,0008.0812.40.42024
CameroonSub-Saharan Africa7,967,0207.9716.93.72024
MalaysiaEast Asia & Pacific7,864,7107.8623.921.42024
KenyaSub-Saharan Africa7,766,3407.7713.41.92024
GhanaSub-Saharan Africa7,417,5007.4232.611.92024
GuineaSub-Saharan Africa7,292,6107.2929.75.02024
MaliSub-Saharan Africa7,036,1347.045.80.32024
BoliviaLatin America & Caribbean6,309,3926.315.80.22024
PeruLatin America & Caribbean6,197,0606.204.81.82024
United KingdomEurope & Central Asia6,167,4676.1725.50.22024
BelarusEurope & Central Asia5,598,4005.6027.60.42024
Syrian Arab RepublicMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan5,448,9305.4529.75.72024
ColombiaLatin America & Caribbean5,417,0005.424.92.22024
IraqMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan5,412,8305.4112.51.22024
ChadSub-Saharan Africa5,337,4805.344.20.02024
AngolaSub-Saharan Africa4,924,3704.924.00.32024
TunisiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan4,891,4004.8931.513.62024
ParaguayLatin America & Caribbean4,643,2514.6411.70.22024
CambodiaEast Asia & Pacific4,620,4404.6226.22.82024
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan4,589,0004.592.10.12024
UzbekistanEurope & Central Asia4,501,8004.5010.31.02024
BeninSub-Saharan Africa4,314,5904.3138.35.92024
MalawiSub-Saharan Africa4,282,1904.2845.43.02024
HungaryEurope & Central Asia4,272,5794.2746.81.62024
JapanEast Asia & Pacific4,272,0004.2711.70.72024
Egypt, Arab Rep.Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan4,229,0004.234.31.02024
ZimbabweSub-Saharan Africa4,067,5104.0710.50.12024
SenegalSub-Saharan Africa3,912,5603.9120.30.42024
ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa3,840,4903.845.20.12024
MadagascarSub-Saharan Africa3,639,5803.646.31.12024
BulgariaEurope & Central Asia3,629,0003.6333.41.32024
CubaLatin America & Caribbean3,561,6003.5634.36.32024
Venezuela, RBLatin America & Caribbean3,300,0003.303.70.82024
GuatemalaLatin America & Caribbean3,058,9303.0628.611.02024
GreeceEurope & Central Asia2,888,0002.8922.48.22024
Central African RepublicSub-Saharan Africa2,829,7402.834.51.62024
TogoSub-Saharan Africa2,757,0602.7650.72.02024
SerbiaEurope & Central Asia2,752,2922.7531.42.42024
Sri LankaSouth Asia2,577,0402.5841.719.52024
CzechiaEurope & Central Asia2,565,8342.5733.30.52024
Korea, Dem. People's Rep.East Asia & Pacific2,547,5502.5521.22.12024
SwedenEurope & Central Asia2,521,0002.526.20.02024
South SudanSub-Saharan Africa2,477,8902.483.90.12024
DenmarkEurope & Central Asia2,382,0002.3859.50.72024
AzerbaijanEurope & Central Asia2,367,8002.3728.63.32024
LithuaniaEurope & Central Asia2,329,0002.3337.20.52024
EcuadorLatin America & Caribbean2,275,0462.289.25.42024
FinlandEurope & Central Asia2,244,9002.247.40.02024
UruguayLatin America & Caribbean2,208,0922.2112.60.22024
MoldovaEurope & Central Asia2,080,0002.0863.26.82024
LibyaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan2,050,0002.051.20.22024
NepalSouth Asia1,948,8001.9513.61.02024
ChileLatin America & Caribbean1,908,9001.912.60.72024
NicaraguaLatin America & Caribbean1,799,0001.8014.92.52022
Sierra LeoneSub-Saharan Africa1,787,4701.7924.82.82024
PortugalEurope & Central Asia1,735,3771.7418.99.62024
HondurasLatin America & Caribbean1,724,8281.7215.46.32024
TurkmenistanEurope & Central Asia1,679,8101.683.60.12024
RwandaSub-Saharan Africa1,673,5921.6770.421.52024
Lao PDREast Asia & Pacific1,598,2701.606.91.62024
Korea, Rep.East Asia & Pacific1,505,0001.5015.42.12024
Yemen, Rep.Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan1,452,0001.452.80.62024
BurundiSub-Saharan Africa1,427,3501.4355.611.92024
AustriaEurope & Central Asia1,384,6461.3816.80.82024
LatviaEurope & Central Asia1,366,0001.3721.90.22024
Kyrgyz RepublicEurope & Central Asia1,362,8101.367.10.42024
Dominican RepublicLatin America & Caribbean1,332,5421.3327.66.02024
Slovak RepublicEurope & Central Asia1,321,0001.3227.50.32024
HaitiLatin America & Caribbean1,305,2301.3147.410.92024
Papua New GuineaEast Asia & Pacific1,215,0001.222.71.92024
Somalia, Fed. Rep.Sub-Saharan Africa1,130,1501.131.80.12024
MongoliaEast Asia & Pacific1,128,5561.130.70.02024
TajikistanEurope & Central Asia1,050,3001.057.61.52024
NetherlandsEurope & Central Asia1,038,0001.0430.81.02024
CroatiaEurope & Central Asia931,0000.9316.61.42024
BelgiumEurope & Central Asia886,6280.8929.10.82024
El SalvadorLatin America & Caribbean871,6600.8742.17.32024
NamibiaSub-Saharan Africa812,0000.811.00.02024
NorwayEurope & Central Asia808,0000.812.20.02024
LiberiaSub-Saharan Africa712,8470.717.42.22024
EstoniaEurope & Central Asia709,0000.7116.60.12024
EritreaSub-Saharan Africa691,3600.695.70.02024
Guinea-BissauSub-Saharan Africa687,9100.6924.58.32024
AlbaniaEurope & Central Asia677,2800.6824.73.22024
Congo, Rep.Sub-Saharan Africa652,5100.651.90.32024
Gambia, TheSub-Saharan Africa614,4100.6160.72.62024
New ZealandEast Asia & Pacific596,0000.602.30.32024
PanamaLatin America & Caribbean593,3190.598.01.32024
LesothoSub-Saharan Africa583,0000.5819.20.22024
Costa RicaLatin America & Caribbean544,3480.5410.87.52024
ArmeniaEurope & Central Asia503,4000.5017.92.22024
GabonSub-Saharan Africa495,0000.491.90.72024
Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope & Central Asia486,5400.499.51.52024
MauritaniaSub-Saharan Africa460,0000.460.50.02024
North MacedoniaEurope & Central Asia447,0000.4517.71.62024
IrelandEurope & Central Asia434,0000.436.30.02024
SwitzerlandEurope & Central Asia423,7560.4210.70.62024
GeorgiaEurope & Central Asia402,3800.405.81.82024
IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan352,3000.3516.34.42024
JordanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan285,7670.293.20.92024
BotswanaSub-Saharan Africa262,0000.260.50.02024
LebanonMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan251,3000.2524.613.82024
SloveniaEurope & Central Asia230,5400.2311.42.62024
EswatiniSub-Saharan Africa197,3800.2011.51.22024
JamaicaLatin America & Caribbean193,9000.1917.96.42024
Timor-LesteEast Asia & Pacific191,4000.1912.95.42024
FijiEast Asia & Pacific138,6000.147.63.42024
BelizeLatin America & Caribbean136,0000.146.01.42024
ComorosSub-Saharan Africa132,5400.1370.941.32024
OmanMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan129,1800.130.40.12024
GuyanaLatin America & Caribbean126,0000.130.60.12024
CyprusEurope & Central Asia123,2920.1213.32.92024
VanuatuEast Asia & Pacific119,6800.129.88.22024
BhutanSouth Asia114,0000.113.00.42024
West Bank and GazaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan113,2000.1118.811.82024
Solomon IslandsEast Asia & Pacific104,2800.103.72.92024
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan97,6490.101.40.62024
Equatorial GuineaSub-Saharan Africa91,6700.093.31.42024
Cabo VerdeSub-Saharan Africa74,9000.0718.60.62024
MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa74,7200.0737.42.02024
Puerto Rico (US)Latin America & Caribbean72,3200.078.21.52024
LuxembourgEurope & Central Asia62,7990.0624.40.62024
SurinameLatin America & Caribbean58,0000.060.40.02024
Trinidad and TobagoLatin America & Caribbean53,3100.0510.44.52024
Sao Tome and PrincipeSub-Saharan Africa43,2600.0445.140.92024
SamoaEast Asia & Pacific43,0000.0415.511.42024
KiribatiEast Asia & Pacific34,0000.0341.939.52024
TongaEast Asia & Pacific30,9000.0342.912.72024
French PolynesiaEast Asia & Pacific27,0800.037.77.02024
QatarMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan24,0000.022.10.32024
DominicaLatin America & Caribbean22,5000.0230.022.62024
Micronesia, Fed. Sts.East Asia & Pacific19,4240.0227.724.32024
MontenegroEurope & Central Asia19,0530.021.40.72024
KuwaitMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan14,0000.010.80.32024
Brunei DarussalamEast Asia & Pacific11,9000.012.31.52024
Bahamas, TheLatin America & Caribbean11,0000.011.10.32024
St. LuciaLatin America & Caribbean9,5600.0115.711.32024
MaltaMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan8,0200.0125.43.32024
BarbadosLatin America & Caribbean8,0000.0118.62.32024
GuamEast Asia & Pacific8,0000.0114.812.92024
New CaledoniaEast Asia & Pacific7,7500.010.40.12024
Marshall IslandsEast Asia & Pacific7,2700.0140.237.42024
GrenadaLatin America & Caribbean7,0000.0120.411.62024
Antigua and BarbudaLatin America & Caribbean5,3000.0112.03.02024
St. Kitts and NevisLatin America & Caribbean5,1000.0119.50.42024
St. Vincent and the GrenadinesLatin America & Caribbean5,0000.0112.87.72024
MaldivesSouth Asia4,9000.0016.43.42024
DjiboutiMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan4,4870.000.20.02024
BahrainMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan4,2300.005.32.72024
British Virgin IslandsLatin America & Caribbean3,0000.0019.96.62024
Hong Kong SAR, ChinaEast Asia & Pacific3,0000.002.90.92024
American SamoaEast Asia & Pacific2,6700.0013.45.02024
PalauEast Asia & Pacific2,3000.005.04.32024
San MarinoEurope & Central Asia1,5690.0025.65.12024
SeychellesSub-Saharan Africa1,5400.003.43.02024
Virgin Islands (U.S.)Latin America & Caribbean9500.002.70.62024
Cayman IslandsLatin America & Caribbean7000.002.92.12024
SingaporeEast Asia & Pacific6600.000.90.12024
Northern Mariana IslandsEast Asia & Pacific2200.000.50.12024
AndorraEurope & Central Asia1550.000.30.02024

Regional and income-group aggregates are left out so that nothing is counted twice. Economies without a reported value are not listed. Source: World Bank Open Data, indicators AG.LND.ARBL.ZS, AG.LND.CROP.ZS, AG.LND.TOTL.K2.